> Welcome to Tri Events > County of LA Scroll Award Winners

County of LA Scroll Award Winners

 THE 2014 COUNTY SCROLL WINNERS ARE POSTED SEE BELOW        VIEW FINAL CALCULATIONS HERE          /          VIEW ALL 3 DATES CALCULATIONS  HERE

Series winners of each age group will receive a unique County of Los Angeles Scroll. Each Scroll includes the Seal of the County of Los Angeles and is personally signed by the Supervisor of the County of LA. This is a very prestigious award and in the words of a previous age group winner, "The Scroll is an award like no other".

Any disputes on the calculations respond by Monday JULY 6th. After that postings are final.

The Los Angeles Championship & Tri Express Series County Scrolls and how it works:

   The Top Top lowest combined time Overall Male and Female Winners in the Championship Triathlon Series distance Race receive  complimentary entries for the Life of the Series (3 Events: April, May, June) Owned and operated by Tri-Events Inc.

    The L. A. County Scrolls go to the participants that raced in All Three of the LA Tri Series races and have the lowest combined time for their division. The Scrolls are awarded to both Male and Female in the Championship race. The Scrolls are also awarded to the lowest combined time for The Top Overall Male and Female in The Tri Express Category. 

    A Beautiful Scroll will be mailed out to all of these winners. We wait one week to verify any discrepancies from the time this notice is posted. We then send the results to the County of Los Angeles where the Supervisor Michael Antonovich  5th District has them made up for us to give to you.  That takes approximately two months.

Contact us at info@trievents.com if you have any questions. Please contact us for any miss spellings! Or mistakes!
Unofficial results Posting date 6-24-2014, Unofficial County Scroll date ends 7-6-2014. Official results 7-7-2014
.

                       OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP WINNERS
                         MALE                              FEMALE 
         CHRISTOPHER CORDOVA        MEGAN SULLIVAN

*********************************************************************************

                TRI EXPRESS OVERALL SCROLL WINNERS
                       
DILLON NOBBS / JOCELYN BONNEY

                   SCROLL CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION AWARD WINNERS
                             
MALES                        FEMALES
                                                 ELITES
                 ANDREW MARSCHALL  / MEGAN SULLIVAN

                          CLYDESDALE              ATHENA
                         CHRIS BOYER    /   JAIME BROGDON

                                                  15-19
                                  KENNY DENNIE /   NONE

                                                  20-24
                                   CHRIS DEPEW /   NONE

                                                  25-29
                        CHRISTOPHER CORDOVA /   NONE

                                                  30-34
                     ANTONIO AREVALO / CHRISTINE KENNEY

                                                  35-39
                        MICHAEL NYERGES / ALISON SMITH

                                                  40-44
                        ADAM HARITA / STEPHANIE HARVEY

                                                  45-49
                         ARNE HANSON / ELYSE RIDENOUR

                                                  50-54
                       JIM AVREA / ANETTE EKELIUS-CHOW

                                                  55-59
                                 RON SAETERMOE /
NONE

                                                  60-64
              TIMOTHY RENOLDS / TINEKE SCHOLTEN-CLAYTON

                                                  65-69
                            PAUL SEMNACHER / ANN FORDIANI

                                              Congratulations!
                       View  a Sample of the  County of LA Scroll Here

To add the total times we used: www.csgnetwork.com/timeconv.html or Google (how to add hours, minutes, seconds)

************************************************************************************************************

2013 Overall Championship Life Time Winners
& Scroll Winners

CLICK HERE To see calculations


             ELITE MALE           CHAMPIONSHIP
FEMALE   

                         ERIK NAU                   SAMANTHA HOYT
*********************************************************************************

                    TRI EXPRESS OVERALL SCROLL WINNERS
                               
HEIKO SCHULTZ / JOCELYN BONNEY

                                   2013 LA County Scroll Championship
                             Division Award Winners
 

                                CLYDESDALE               ATHENA
                              CHRIS BOYER          TATIANA SAMUAL

                                                        20-24
                                   TIM SHIMADA / ISABELLE STRUVE

                                                        25-29
                                               BEN LOVELACE

                                                        30-34
                               TONY AREVALO / SAMANTHA HOYT

                                                        35-39
                                   RYAN OLSON / SITA RAMPERSHAD

                                                        40-44
                                  ADAM HARITA / AMBER DENNISON

                                                        45-49
                       ANTHONY GUARINO / CARLA McMURTREY

                                                        50-54
                                 JAY LOCHHEAD / JODI RUBY

                                                        55-59
                             STEVE VASQUEZ /
LAURIE HAHN

                                                        60-64
                                               MICHAEL AVON

                                                        65-69
                               ROGER MYERS / AMY FERDERICKS

                                                        70-79
                                                 MATT TARNAY

************************************************************************
             

 

  2012 LA County Scroll Award Winners

OFFICIAL
  

TRI EXPRESS OVER-ALL WINNNERS
DAVE RUBY / JODI RUB
Y

CHAMPIONSHIP OVER-ALL WINNERS
ELITE   MALE
   JUSTIN JARVIS   

CHAMPIONSHIP FEMALE
  KATIE KYME  

DIVISIONS & AGE GROUPS

MASTERS
              ERIC HUSS / MARIANN THOMAS    

CLYSDALE
WILSON TURNER

ATHENA
COLLEEN WILCOX

20-24
NOAH CARSON 

25-29
TRAVIS KING

30-34
ANTONIO AREVALO / KATIE KYME

35-39
        JEFF SNEED / LYNDSAY GASSER

40-44
  CHRIS WEGNER / SHAWNEE HUSS

45-49
  ERIC HUSS / MARIANN THOMAS

50-54
JOHN HOLBECK / CAROL HOLLIDAY

55-59
DAVID WRIGHT

60-64
ROGER MEYERS / ANN FORDIANI

70-74
MATT TARNAY


  *************************************************************************************

 2011 LA County Scroll Award Winners

OFFICIAL

 

CHAMPIONSHIP OVER-ALL WINNERS
Craig Pansing / Jennifer Temperley

DIVISIONS

 

CLYDESDALE

Wilson Turner

 

ATHENA

Valerie Fleischman

 

MASTERS
Chris Wegner / Lisa Ziemba

 

 AGE GROUPS

 15-19
Chris Jarmilo

 
20-24
  Noah Carson / Leslie Scofield

 

25-29
Nicholas Thiel

 

30-34 
Craig Pansing / Elizabeth Coleman

 

35-39
Chris Clarke / Jennifer Temperley

 

40-44

Christopher Wegner/ Stephanie Harvey

 

45-49

Robert Barsantee / Laurie King

 

50-54
Michel Le Duff / Lisa Ziemba

 

55-59
Darrell Myrick / Cori Leone

 

60-64
Richard Feuille / Ann Fordiani

65-59
Amy Fredericks

 70-74
Carl Kuhn

 

75-79
Art Fredericks

 

 TRI EXPRESS OVERALL-WINNERS

Dave Ruby/ Tammy Lynn Donarummo

 

**********************************************************************************************************

 2010 LA County Scroll Award Winners

OFFICIAL

OVER-ALL WINNERS
Scott Chaney / Christine Gould
MASTERS
Shiggy Suzuki

AGE GROUPS
25-29
Jordan Nichols / Elizabeth Coleman

30-34
Daniel Czerwonka / Christine Gould
35-39
Scott Chaney / Alison Jensen
40-44
Chris Wegner / Elyse Rienour
45-49
Michel Le Duff / Lisa Ziemba
50-54
Shigy Suzuki / Ingrid Miller
55-59
Ric Llewellyn / Cori Leone
60-64
Ed Roeters / Ann Fordiani
65-69
Joseph Gulaskey / None
70-74
None
75-79
Art Fredricks / None
80+OVER
Chuck Freuler / None
ATHENA
Corinne Calhoun
CLYDESDALE
Wilson Turner

TRI EXPRESS OVER-ALL WINNERS

MALE
Dave Ruby
FEMALE
Christina Lightfoot

 

                                                                  

 

 


2009 LA County Scroll Award Winners

OVER-ALL WINNERS
Michael Nyerges / Elyse Ridenour (revised)

MASTERS WINNER
Bill Carlson

AGE GROUPS

15-19
Kevin Cowell

20-24
Sean Harwin

25-29
Daniel Weissauer-Condon/ Laurel Shearer

30-34
Michael Nyerges/ Anne Jerina

35-39
Jeffrey Ku/ Brigid Freyne (revised)

40-44
Fausto Farfan/ Elyse Ridenour

45-49
Bill Carlson/ Lisa Ziemba

50-54
James Picker/ Claire McCarty

55-59
Robert Richrdson

60-64
Roger Myers/ Amy Fredricks

65-69
Carl Kuhn/ Sarah Ingersoll

70- 74
Ed Travis

75-79
Art Fredricks

CLYDESDALE
Phillip Naman

MOUNTANIN BIKE
Susie Silveria


2007 LA County Scroll Award Winners

Scrolls
Overall Winners Lori Travis, Andrew Haberkorn
Masters Winners, Lori Travis, Bruce Bornhurst

Scrolls

Age Groups

15-19 Bryan Rocha
20-24 Sara Davis, Andrew Haberkorn
25-29 Diana Nguyen, Austin Lee
30-34 Anne Grosser, Antony Aguila
35-39 Brigid Freyne, Daniel Ingle
40-44 Lori Travis, Robin Barsanke
45-49 Lisa Ziemba, Vidal Arista
50-54 Kathleen Kindy, Bruce Bornhurst
55-59 Michael Casey
60-64 Ann Fordiani, Richard Lewis
65-69 Dave Stuart
70-74 Ed Travis
80-84 Chuck Freuler

Clydesdale, John Meier

Male Relay Team (2 scrolls)
Don Bundy, Swimmer and Runner
Scott Gage, Biker


2007 LA County Scroll Award Winners


Championship Series






Female Male
Overall Jodi Ruby Todd Menzel
Elite
Todd Menzel
Masters Jodi Ruby Ken Germain
Age Group:

15-19
Yeshua Farfan
20-24
Anthony Fogelstrom
25-29 Rebecca Michaelis Austin Lee
30-34 Chriss Lyons Chris Clarke
35-59 Kerry Adams Hapner Chris Davis
40-44
Jim Bickford
45-49 Jodi Ruby Ken Germain
50-54 Claire McCarty Ric Llewellyn
55-59 Anne Fordiani Robert Virga
60-64

William Lovelace

65-69
Carl Kuhn
70-74
John Browning
75-79

80-UP
Chuck Freuler
Athena Nancy Martin-Mcdonough
Clydesdale
Thomas Huggins
Mountain Bike
Guy Moore
Relay Teams:

120+ Mixed Team Coyle: Kathy Coyle, Ron Coyle







Tri Express


(Only overall winners are eligible) Nina Greenberg Pat Quinlan




2006 LA County Scroll Award Winners

Overall Winners
Stefani Dixon and Holger Beckmann

Masters Winners
Ann Fordiani and Holger Beckmann

Age Group Winners

20-24 Brett Brown

25-29 Stefani Dixon

30-34 Rachel Dunbabin and Chris Clarke

35-39 Julie Vargas and Paul Kos

40-44 Deidre Rhinehart and Holger Beckmann

45-49 Brad Burke

50-54 Karen Mastro and Mike Casey

55-59 Ann Fordiani and Harold Jesse

60-64 Peter Kompaniez

65-69 Carl Kuhn

70-74 Bill Fordiani

Clydesdale Division
Simon Schmidt

Athena Division
Emily Parkhurst

Relays
120+ Mixed Relay ( 2 scrolls)

Kathy Coyle, Biker

Ronald Coyle, Swimmer and Runner

BLACK FRIDAY REGISTRATION OPENS
Friday November 28th at 12:01 AM and
CLOSES Friday November 28th at 11:59 PM

Countdown to Black Friday Registration

Friday,November 28th, 2014

0 DAYS
0 HRS
0 MINS
0 SECS